PDA

View Full Version : Running Ethernet/cable to second story


Billy Mild
2012-05-10, 10:47 PM
About how much would.someone charge to do this? I want to run Ethernet to my second floor down to the basement. Is this easy to do for a DIY type guy?

JDLM
2012-05-10, 10:49 PM
Easy?. It all depends on your house and the way it is built

You could do it with a fish tape and just pull it through

doomi
2012-05-11, 12:19 AM
About how much would.someone charge to do this? I want to run Ethernet to my second floor down to the basement. Is this easy to do for a DIY type guy?

It's DIY if you are fairly handy.

When I did my runs from the sub basement to the attic I decided to open up the walls to run conduit and ethernet cables (I went with cat 5e because I got a spool for ridiculously cheap). It just makes it much easier for future runs when you have conduit. Running conduit, making and running cat5 cables to the attic, wiring four outlets in each room of my house and fixing the drywall took a weekend... but imo was well worth it.

Like JDLM said it really depends on how your house was built as far as leaving the walls closed and fishing the wire. If you have an interior wall that goes from the basement to the second story it would be the easiest for fishing because you don't have to fight with insulation.

JDLM
2012-05-11, 12:24 AM
I used to do this years ago for work and it can be a HUGE bitch or easy as hell it is hard to tell :lol:

Also I assume you want to terminate and make wall jacks etc...

silversilvia
2012-05-11, 11:04 AM
I used a power line adapter when i was too lazy to run a cord to my far bedroom. Might be an option you have not considered.

BuddyLee
2012-05-11, 11:06 AM
Toilet drain pipes are your friend.

Billy Mild
2012-05-11, 01:13 PM
The house is older built back in the 1920's. The attic wasn't originally finished, but is now. So I was wanting to run just one ethernet wire maybe 2 from the basement to the attic space to have one or 2 jacks up there.

JDLM
2012-05-11, 01:14 PM
find an interior wall if you can that won't have a lot of intrusions (or just go wi-fi)

Billy Mild
2012-05-11, 04:09 PM
find an interior wall if you can that won't have a lot of intrusions (or just go wi-fi)

I would use Wifi, but my xbox isn't wireless, and the PS3 isn't wireless N.

baker
2012-05-11, 04:11 PM
Air ducts ftw!

BuddyLee
2012-05-11, 04:11 PM
I would use Wifi, but my xbox isn't wireless, and the PS3 isn't wireless N.

Xbox has a Wireless N adapter. Why the hell do you need your PS3 to be wireless N?

JDLM
2012-05-11, 04:34 PM
Air ducts ftw!

yes and no

I have had 50/50 luck w/ that

cbr_954
2012-05-11, 04:36 PM
Maybe you should swap a 2 stroke in it!!! :loco:

doomi
2012-05-11, 08:54 PM
find an interior wall if you can that won't have a lot of intrusions (or just go wi-fi)

Yep. Although in an older home he may have horizontals between studs. And to go multiple levels he will need to cut drywall to drill through the top and bottom plates.


Air ducts ftw!

yes and no

I have had 50/50 luck w/ that

Never done it personally but I've heard pretty much what JDLM said. Plus if you want it to pass code the air duct rated cable is significantly more expensive.

JDLM
2012-05-11, 09:02 PM
yeah forgot about the slat fuck that :lol:

MymonteSS
2012-05-11, 09:44 PM
you can do like the cable guy's do and run it on the outside of the house.

JDLM
2012-05-11, 10:02 PM
That's ghetto

baker
2012-05-11, 10:44 PM
Yep. Although in an older home he may have horizontals between studs. And to go multiple levels he will need to cut drywall to drill through the top and bottom plates.






Never done it personally but I've heard pretty much what JDLM said. Plus if you want it to pass code the air duct rated cable is significantly more expensive.

O.o all I did was take a ball with string and rolled it around my ducts and then tied a cat5 cable and pulled it through. Ha!

Billy Mild
2012-05-25, 04:34 PM
Maybe you should swap a 2 stroke in it!!! :loco:

O.o all I did was take a ball with string and rolled it around my ducts and then tied a cat5 cable and pulled it through. Ha!

So you are telling me you actually ran the wire through the ductwork, not just near it. It was inside of the ducts?

The cable guy said they would need to drill some holes and something else. I don't like that idea. I just want to get cable up there now. I think Wireless N will handle transcoding HD movies.

Protege94
2012-05-25, 09:53 PM
WiFi seems to be your friend.

Billy Mild
2012-05-25, 11:52 PM
I still would like to get cable TV up there. Wifi will get me streaming I think to the PS3 not sure if G band will be able to handle transcoding HD video.

Cable TV I don't think you can run wirelessly. If you can I would be very interested in it.

BuddyLee
2012-05-26, 08:40 PM
I still would like to get cable TV up there. Wifi will get me streaming I think to the PS3 not sure if G band will be able to handle transcoding HD video.

Cable TV I don't think you can run wirelessly. If you can I would be very interested in it.

I think Uverse has wireless cable boxes.

doomi
2012-05-26, 09:26 PM
I still would like to get cable TV up there. Wifi will get me streaming I think to the PS3 not sure if G band will be able to handle transcoding HD video.

Cable TV I don't think you can run wirelessly. If you can I would be very interested in it.

You might be able to stream 720p video with wireless G, definitely not 1080p. 1080p is hard to achieve a stream with no stuttering even over N. I'd figure out a way to pull hard wires.

Protege94
2012-05-26, 09:26 PM
I think Uverse has wireless cable boxes.

They sure do.

I believe one of the satelite companies does as well.

duttbart
2012-05-29, 11:17 AM
you should use MOCA technology with adapters from Actiontec.

http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Verizon-Coaxial-Network-ECB2200V/dp/B005DIQ2OC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1338304659&sr=8-1

JDLM
2012-05-29, 11:19 AM
I think Uverse has wireless cable boxes.

:yesnod:

This is how my room mate has cable works great from what he said

MymonteSS
2012-05-29, 10:37 PM
I think Uverse has wireless cable boxes.

Yes we do. They work well too. However...there are certain circumstances that do not allow for wireless boxes tho. If your house requires a iNid because your over 3,000 feet fron the cross box then you wouldn't be able to have wireless. Fiber to the prem still allows wireless boxes

Billy Mild
2012-05-31, 09:52 AM
I wish we could get UVerse.